A study of discharge planning in special function hospital and university hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Takao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60207024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HURUI Yuji  Mitsubishi general research center, Researcher, 福祉医療研究部, 研究員
MURASHIMA Sachiyo  University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60123204)
TOBA Kenji  Univeristy of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60155546)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdischarge planning / Special Function Hospital / medical cooperation of hospital to clinic / medical cooperation of hospital to hospital / hospice home care / home nursing station / home care / home nursing / 退院援助
Research Abstract
Elderly population will increase to quarter of population in Japan. Discharge planning for hospitalized elderly patients is very important in special function hospitals and university hospitals. Department of medical social work and discharge planning started discharge planning in 1997. We have studied the effectiveness of discharge planning for hospitalized patients in university hospital of Tokyo. Discharge planning team is made of doctor, medical social worker and home care coordinator (nurse). Discharge planning team did discharge planning of 302 patients. Discharge planning team coordinated with 68 home care nursing stations. Number of patients who chosen home care instead of long hospitalized care increase up to about twice. Home care coordinator informed goodness and risk of home care. Discharge planning team is effective to shortening hospitalized day.