Medical, educational, and engineering study on the effects of multimedia communication on hospitalized children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAMI Hiroshi  Shinshu Univ.., University Hospital, Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20260573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Kazuhiko  Tokyo Univ., University Hospital, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (40221121)
HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori  Shinshu Univ., Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90143172)
HARADA Yuzuru  Shinshu Univ., School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90293513)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMultimedia Communication / Tele-ChildCare / Support network / Hospitalized children / Education and Care / The Internet / Inner-Hospital School / 療育 / 病弱児教育 / マルチメディア / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of internal change of hospitalized children by multimedia communication environment
We objectively assessed how multimedia communication inspired hospitalized children. Eight types of special questionnaire forms were used to assess the children's mental condition, and assessment was performed before and after communication was performed several times. A significant increase in the degree of pleasure of subjects after communication was identified, while a significant decrease in the degree of depression, anxiety, impatience, and solitude of subjects after communication was also identified. We thus showed that multimedia communication helps relieve hospitalized children from negative mental afflictions such as anxiety and depression.
2. Study of system to be used by hospitalized children
A communication system was built to help hospitalized children communicate with such institutes as the school they attended before being hospitalized, their home, and other classes in the hospit … More al. For example, the classroom in the hospital is equipped with a PC and a video phone. Also, the hospitalized people can access the Internet while lying in a bed through the PHS-LAN.
Various application software was assessed in terms of such factors as operability by elementary school children in lower grades and the educational effects of such software.
3. Construction of global network to support ill children
A support network for ill children was constructed; eight classes in the hospital and two schools for handicapped children in Nagano Prefecture, Japan participated in the network. Eight of these institutes are linked with each other over the network and several exchanges including E-mail exchange (using a mailing list) were started. For example, the children use the network to introduce themselves, describe how they came to be hospitalized, and show their works produced at classes to each other by sending E-mail and pictures taken by a digital camera. This network also helps the teachers to exchange information. Less