Studies on primary care networking and its application for medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideki  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70172426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHORI Yukata  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10172389)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmedical education / Primary care / early exposure / undergraduate education / health care system / Primary care-networking / 教育評価 / 高齢者ケア / 地域保健 / 地域医療 / 地域精神保健 / 情報ネットワーク / プリマリ・ケア
Research Abstract
The Rapid change in the society suggests the reform of health care system, and it is asked internationally. In this research, I studied on the present state and problem of medical education for primary care in our university. The balanced manpower of primary care physician and specialist is important in the future health care system.
Therefore, it is the aim of medical education to cultivate both the primary care physician that takes a leading part as a coodinater in the community care and the specialist that backs up primary care physicians in the future networking for primary care system both of medical practice and medical education.