Role of a center for medical education in the introduction and evaluation of the bedside training course in clerkship style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiromichi  Faculty of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University Associate Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (20166820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Motohumi  Faculty of Medical Sciences, Kyushu Univrsity Assistant Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (00291518)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBedside training as a clerkship / Basic clinical skills / Medical education / Education center / クラークシップ / 臨床実習 / センター組織
Research Abstract
(1) Medical students in the forth year grade learned basic clinical skills and were evaluated by objective structured clinical examination (OSCE) in the "Training Course of Basic Clinical Skills" in 1998-2000. The Center for Research and Practice in Medical Education (CRPME) has supported this course systematically and evaluated it by a questionnaire survey on medical students, instructors and simulated patients. The results were published in the booklet "Introduction and evaluation of the Training Course of Basic Clinical Skills" and distributed among the persons concerned.
(2) Medical students in the fifth year grade learned in the bedside training course by working under residents for 1 to 2 weeks every clinical department. CRPME supported this program by editing the learning guidebook for students and the guidebook for teachers and by organizing the workshop and evaluated it by a questionnaire survey. There is a difference in positiveness among students. The students had a strong de … More mand for short lectures rather than taking part in a medical team, suggesting that it was needed to take measures to meet the situation that the students feel difficulty in joining a medical team. However, it was found that the students learned steadily the system of problem-oriented medical record and that the explanation to teachers about the legal basis of medical act by students was necessary.
(3) Medical students in the sixth year grade learned in the bedside training course by working as a clerk in the hospital ward since 1999. They participated in a medical team, were assigned new inpatients and performed medical act on the second level. CRPME organized a workshop of the course directors in 1999 and discussed about various problems on the course. The results of the survey on medical students and instructors suggested that the course was managed as expected, that the students participated in a medical team and worked under residents, and that some problems were pointed out on the system for receiving students. Less