The Study about Quality of Life of Patients with Rheumatic Diseases in Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOKONOHARA Masashi  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40041412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKANO Yosikazu  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40189915)
IMANAKA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80223329)
TAKEI Shuji  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60175437)
OWATASHI Akihiko  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30295282)
SHIOKAWA Mutsuko  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00206046)
丹羽 さよ子  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (00197550)
田畑 裕子  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (30274864)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinfant rheumatic diseases / QOL / juvenile rheumatiod arthritis (JRA) / systemic lupus erythematodes (SLE) / daily life / carry-over / social life / growth retardation / SLE / 日常生活動作 / 成長障害 / 骨塩量 / リハビリテーション / 小児リウマチ性疾患 / QOL / 日常生活実態調査
Research Abstract
Head investigator, Dr.Hokonohara is responsible for the care of more than 200 infant patients suffering from rheumatic diseases at the Pediatric Clinic in Kagoshima University Hospital.
Together with Dr.Takei and a team of other doctors, children are diagnosed and following the results of consultation with patients, a variety of examinations are performed. Previously diagnosed patients are also consulted through a questionnaire. Team investigators examine the daily-life capabilities of the patients, QOL, psychology, and rehabilitation methods. Comparative studies are also made of the level of clinical disabilities and muscle power, biological examinations and bone density.
Following research into growth retardation and bone metabolism in patients suffering from juvenile rheumatoid arthiritis, results, already presented, have so far shown that these have been affected by disease activity, steroid administration and growth factor. (Congress of Japan Rheumatism Association, Kyushu Rheumatis … More m Association)
Research into the number of 'carry-over' patients (over 15 years old) with rheumatic diseases, has revealed that 43.2% of patients were 16 years old or more. In the questionnaires about daily school and social life, these patients stated that they encountered a variety of hardships. The need for daily care became quite apparent.(Congress of Japan Pediatric Society)
Furthermore, in the research into the QOL of patients with rheumatic diseases, the SDI, SLEDAI and CHO questionnaires were used and the following conclusions were drawn. It is thought that as patients grow more and more conscious of their organ disability and the duration of the disease, this begins to affect their physical mobility and their studies.(Cogress of Japanese Society of Child Health, Congress of Japan Rheumatism Association)
From the above data, it can be seen that the longer the duration of infant rheumatic diseases, the greater the effect on the QOL, and hence it is clear that both mental and physical care is needed. Less