Basic Research on Informed Consent, Death and Religion : Sending by Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Kosho  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (00105222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshio  Kyoto Bunkyo Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20149537)
KATO Hiroshi  Ryukoku University, Junior College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (50185865)
MORI Chuzo  Shimane Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor Emeritus, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10025562)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEuthanasia / informed consent / quality of death / Internet / 死の告知 / 死と宗教 / 社会福祉 / ホームページ / 宗教 / アメリカ宗教界 / 癌の告知 / ソーシャルワーク
Research Abstract
In 2000 the following three papers on Informed Consent, Death and Religion were written : (1) Euthanasia in American Religion by Kosho Ikoma. (2) Construction on the Index for Quality of Death in Japan 4 by Hiroshi Kato. (3) Consent and Response of Students in Clinical Psychology by Chuzo Mori. Toshio Mori has worked for preparing the final report and wrote on the process of making homepage. Because of Toshio Mori's work, we can make the homepage. It's easy to read the papers by http://www.kbu.jp.kenkyu/. 3 investigators, namely Kosho Ikoma, Chuzo Mori, and Hiroshi Kato present 3 papers each, so 9 papers in all. Their main themes in the 9 papers are as follows Ikoma - old age, death, Euthanasia, religious healing, (2) Mori - informed consent, near death experience, heart rate variability,(3) Kyoto - construction on index for quality of death, last moment, home nursing.