Establishment of communication skills and techniwues for handling patients in the resident training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Kosuke  School of medicine, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00213413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGHO Yoshio  School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10194531)
YOSHIDA Ichiro  School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20182751)
ITO Yuhei  School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90203182)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRESIDENT EDUCATION / COMMUNICATION SKILL / TECHNIQUE FOR HANDLING PATIENT / TRAINING CURRICULUM / RESIDENT / GENERAL PEDIATRICS / コミュニケーション抜法
Research Abstract
We sent out a questionnaire of the resident training to the Pediatrics departments of medical universities and received responses from 76.8%. Among the departments, 67.2% offered a training program on the attitude of physicians, such as meeting patients or communication skills. At most departments (95.1%), training was given for 2 to 3 hours (35.7%) before or immediately after internship. Training mainly involved lectures (87.8%). Using the survey results, we drew up a curriculum that focused on emotional education, the attitude of the physician, how to meet patients, etc., and conducted a pilot training program. This training clearly revealed a lack of knowledge (especially basic), rather than technical skills. Another survey was conducted among students in the fifth grade of medical school. This survey investigated whether they had confidence in their skills with respect to meeting, communicating with, and questioning patients. Only 11% replied in the affirmative. When asked if they … More had experienced any difficulties in meeting and communicating with patients during training, 75% replied yes. When asked what kind of training they thought would be useful, the answers were as follows : ward rounds (86%), standard patients (65%), and roleplaying (47%).
A revised training program incorporating these points was drawn up. Some of the favorable comments from interns were as follows : I could confirm necessary knowledge and techniques for meeting and communicating with patients. I could objectively evaluate my ability before and after training. Mutual evaluation with the training staff ana co-medical staff was beneficial. Further revisions/improvements to the techniques and quality of the training program, including pregraduation training, will be made where necessary.
In recent years, training programs such as clinical clerkship or OSCE have been provided. Various materials related to such training programs have been published, and we utilized selected materials when drawing up our training program. Less