| Project/Area Number |
10672135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human genetics
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEBE Hiraku Kinki University, Atomic Energy Research Institute, Professor, 原子力研究所, 教授 (10028318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYAMA Junichi Hyogo College of Medicine, Department of Genetics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30068431)
KAKEE Naoko Advancd Research Center for Human Sciences, Waseda University, Instructor, 人間総合研究センター, 助手 (70298206)
KUROKI Yoshikazu Kanagawa Children's Medical Center, Department of Medical Genetics, Medical Director, 所長
巽 純子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (80128222)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | human genome / HUGO / genetics / ethics / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝子治療 / 倫理 / 家系 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives : Human genome analysis is expected to be completed within a few years. Ethical considerations are indispensable in analyzing human DNA and in informing the outcome of the genome analysis to the persons tested. In Japan, education of human genetics has been scarce in medical schools, and most of the practicing doctors as well as researchers in medical sciences have little knowledge of human genetics. This study intends to establish the minimum needed knowledge of human genetics for medical doctors and co-medical staff members, to meet the genome-based medical practice. Results and Discussion : Two meetings, one each in fiscal 1998 and 1999, were held to discuss the topics related to the projects. In 1998-1999, emphasis was put on the role of mass-media for the public acceptance of the human genome research. In 1999-2000, we discussed the proposed guideline for the human gene diagnosis and analysis by the Ministry of Health and Welfare. Major outcomes and conclusions of the discussion are the followings. 1. Japan and western countries are considerably different in understanding human heredity, and we need our own guideline in addition to those prepared by WHO, HUGO and other international organizations. 2. We should promote education of human genetics in all levels, particularly in medical education. 3. For the immediate needs, this group will translate the excellent guidebook "Human Genetics" by British Medical Association, and will continue to write its Japanese version for Japanese medical community.