Complementation assisted positional cloning of the gene for AT variant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shinya  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (90274133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAUCHI Hiroshi  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (70216597)
KOMATSU Kenshi  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (80124577)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNijmegen syndrome / Cancer prone disorder / Ataxia-telangiectasia / Radiosensitivity / Positional cloning / NBS1 / Xrs2 / Nijmegen breakage症候群 / Ataxia-telangiectasia / 染色体不安定症候群 / NBSI / 8q21 / DNA修復 / テロメア / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
Nijmegen syndrome is an autosomal recessive disorder characterized by microcephaly, growth retardation, severe combined immunodeficiency, and a high incidence of lymphoid cancers. Cells from NBS patients display chromosome instability, hypersensitivity to ionizing radiation, and an abnormal cell cycle regulation after irradiation. We mapped the. NBS gene at 8q21-24 by functional complementation assays using microcell-mediated chromosome transfer. Only a fragment of chromosome 8q complemented the sensitivity to ionizing radiation in NBS cell lines. We then succeeded in YAC complementation in the NBS cell, and substantially narrowed the NBS critical region to an 800 kb interval. Finally, we identified the NBS1 gene, which is mutated in NBS patients. The 5-bp-deletion, 657-661delACAAA, was found to be founder mutation. The gene is 50 kb long and encodes a protein of 754 amino acids. A weak homology in the N-terminal region was identified with the yeast Xrs2 proteins. Expression of the 2.6 kb transcripts is enhanced in the testis. These results suggested that the NBSM gene might be involved in meiotic recombination.