EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON PHARMACOLOGICAL MODULATION OFELECTRICAL DEFIBRILLATION EFFICACY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Department of cardiovascular Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20239510)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDEFIBRILLATION / ANTIARRHYTHMIC DRUG / VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION / 不整脈 / アデノシン
Research Abstract
A series of experimental studies were performed to investigate the pharmacological modulation of electrical defibrillation of ventricular defibrillation using anesthetized canine hearts. 1) The relationship between the degree of modification of defibrillation threshold (DFT) by a class III antiarrhythmic agent or a biphasic shock pulse and post-shock recovery interval at the border of non-depolarized ventricular myocardium was investigate. There was a significant inverse correlation between the two variables. 2) How pharmacological modification of DFT was associated with shock waveform, and the advantages of biphasic shock waveforms were not lessened by treatment with antiarrhythmic drugs. 3) Whether atrial natriuretic peptide could influence the DFT was tested. It was shown that this agent increases defibrillation efficacy, but this effect is not necessarily shared by other vasodilating agents. 4) Effect of acutely administrated class III drug or aminophyllin (antagonist of adenosin receptor) on DFT Was studied. Although a class III drug administered after the induction of ventricular fibrillation decreased DFT, aminophylin did not.