Neurosteroid regulation of GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor function and its application to development of new psychotropic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kinzo  Institute of Natural Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Associate Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (10114654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHDA Michihisa  Institute of Natural Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Assistant Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (20207525)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeurosteroids / Social isolation stress / Majonoside-R2 / Psychological stress / GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptors / Endogenous benzodiazepine receptor ligand / Pentobarbital sleep / Fluoxetine / Neurosteroids / social isolation stress / psychological stress / majonoside-R2 / lipid peroxidation / 末梢性ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / SKF105,111 / socialisolation stress / fluoxetine / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify a role of the neurosteroid system in the regulation of GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor in normal and psychologically stressed animals, and to obtain basic information on whether the neurosteroid system can be a target for developing new psychotropic drugs. Mice were exposed to social isolation stress (SIS) or psychological stress with communication box paradigm (SCBP). Group-housed mice (GR) were used as normal control.
SIS decreased the brain content of the positive allosteric GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor modulator allopregnanolone (ALLO), and shortened pentobarbital (PB) sleep. Fluoxetine reversed SIS-induced changes in the ALLO content and PB sleep without affecting these parameters in GR. Blockade of ALLO biosynthesis shortened PB- and muscimol-induced sleep, and suppressed GABAィイD2AィエD2-gated current in the pyramidal neurons. DBI, an endogenous peptide capable of interacting with central and mitochondrial benzodiazepine receptors (MBR), shortened PB sleep in GR without … More affecting socially isolated mice. SIS suppressed DBI gene expression in the hypothalamus. The MBR agonist FGIN-l-27 normalized PB sleeping time in socially isolated mice and the effect was antagonized by the a negative allosteric GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor modulator pregnenolone sulfate (PS). SCBP increased lipid peroxidation products in the brain via activating neuronal nitric oxide synthase. Majonoside-R2 suppressed this increase in a PS reversible manner.
These results demonstrate that ALLO has a permissive role in the GABAergic neurotransmission in the normal animals and that the decrease in the ALLO content impairs the GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor function, resulting in a psycho-pathophysiological state. Moreover, it is likely that SIS causes a decrease in PB sleep partly by increasing DBI activity and that DBI gene expression in the hypothalamus is regulated by a negative feedback mechanism. Moreover, the involvement of neurosteroids in the effect of fluoxetine and majonoside-R2 suggests that the neurosteroid system could be a new target for psychotropic drug development. Less