Basic Research for Effectiveness of Intervention of Cell Adhesion against Vascular Restenosis after Angioplasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Yoshiharu  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Pharmaceuticval Science, Department of Clinical Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (40163349)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRestenosis / Neointimal hyperplasia / Cell adhesion / Platelet / Leukocytes / Fucoidin / Aurintricarboxylic acid / Vitamin E欠乏 / 血管内膜障害
Research Abstract
Cell adhesion molecules facilitate the adherence of platelets and leukocytes to the vascular endothelium in response to injury. Restenosis after balloon angioplasty is thought to present the response to vascular injury. We tested the hypothesis that activated platelets and leukocytes might contribute to the development o f neointimal hyperplasia. Treatment with aurintricarboxylic acid (ATA), an inhibitor of platelet adnesion by blocking binding of von Willebrand factor to platelet glycoprotein Ib receptor , inhibited neointimal thickening 2 weeks after injury of carotid artery in hamster . Fucoidin, an inhibitor of lenkocyte rolling by blocking L-and P-selectins, inhibited intimal hyperplasia in vitamin E-deprived rats , but not in normal rats . ATA and fucoidin reduced the adhesion of platelets and leukocytes on ' the damaged area, respectively . These results suggest that both platelets and leukocytes contribute to neointimal formation after injury . The possible role of leukocytes may depend on oxidative condition. Given the limitation of currently available preventive therapy for restenosis, inhibition of platelet and leukocyte adnesion may be a highly attractive strategy for further clinical investigation.