Analgesia produced by cortical electrical stimulation and its modification by inhibition of NO synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Ryotaro  Kinki University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10161803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Atsufumi  Kinki University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (20177728)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsanalgesia / cortical stimulation / pain / NO synthase inhibitor / c-fos / antinociception / secondary somatosensory cortex / NO / ホルマリン疼痛法
Research Abstract
The primary aim of the present study was to establish an animal model in which analgesia could be produced by electrical stimulation of the secondary somatosensory cortex (S-II) that was clinically effective in a patient with intractable pain. We also wished to examine whether an inhibitor of neuronal nitric oxide (NO) synthase known to be involved in pain modulation could modify the S-II stimulation-produced analgesia.
S-II stimulation failed to induce antinociception in rats, as assessed by mechanical and thermal nociception test. However, it produced notable antinociception in the formalin-induced chemical nociception test. This antinociception by S-II stimulation was potentiated by 7-nitro-indazole (7-NI), an inhibitor of neuronal NO synthase. S-II stimulation in combination with 7-NI also suppressed the formalin-induced expression of c-fos in the superficial layers of the L4 and L5 spinal dorsal horn. The antinociception evoked by S-II stimulation plus 7-NI was resistant to systemic administration of naloxone, an opioid antagonist, or of phentolamine, an α-adrenoceptor antagonist, whereas the first phase, but not second phase, antinociception was significantly inhibited by intrathecal administration of methysergide, a serotonin receptor antagonist.
Our study suggests that S-II stimulation in combination with 7-NI produces strong antinociception by suppressing transmission of nociceptive information at a spinal level through activation of descending inhibitory pathways, especially serotonergic systems.