Dehydrotrametenolic acid sensitize animal models of Non-Insulin dependent diabetes mellitus to insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
SATO Mayumi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, RESEARCHER, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50124459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Yukio  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, RESEARCHER, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (60090114)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsinsulin independent diabetes mellitus / triterpene / differentiation / adipocyte / ligand dependent transcription factor / インスリン非依存型糖尿病薬
Research Abstract
We have recently identified the triterpene acid compound, dehydrotrametenolic acid functioning as an insulin sensitizer. This natural product has been isolated from dried sclerotia of P.(Poria)cocos Wolf (Polyporaceae), which is a well known traditional Chinese medicinal plant, and is observed to activate PPAR γ and promote adipocyte differentiation in vitro. We have examined the effects of dehydrotrametenolic acid on plasma glucose concentration in obese hyperglycemic db/db mice. Dehydrotrametenolic acid can reduce hyperglycemia in mouse models of noninsulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) and act as an insulin sensitizer as indicated in the results of the glucose tolerance test. These terpenoids and thiazolidine type of antidiabetic agents such as Ciglitazone although structurally unrelated, share many common features in their biological activities: both induce adipose conversion, activate PPAR γ in vitro and reduce hyperglycemia in animal models of NIDDM. Dehydrotrametenolic acid is a promising candidate as a new type of insulin sensitizing drug. This finding is very important for the development of nonthiazolidine type of insulin sensitizer.