| Project/Area Number |
10672175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Takashi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051406)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEKAWA Osamu University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90158527)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | MDA-LDL / Oxidized LDL / Small dense LDL / Atherosclerosis / LDL / MDL-LDL / 小粒子LDL / MDA |
| Research Abstract |
At first, we investigated the attitudes of serum malonylaldehyde denatured low density lipoproteins (MDA-LDL). The measurement of MDA-LDL was performed by using monoclonal antibody (ML-25) for sandwich ELISA immunochemical analysis. The characteristic of immunochemical method was studied and indicated that the method was enough to indicate the atherosclerotic changes of arteries. Employing this method, reference intervals of healthy subjects were 20 to 60 Unit/l and marked elevation of MDA-LDL was observed in patients with Diabetes mellitus and with atherosclerosis. Moreover, this parameter are negatively correlated with the amounts of diameters of LDL particles.