Highly sensitive analysis of the constituents in whole blood diluted with chemiluminescence-FIA using a bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TABATA Masayoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY College of Medical Technology, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70115880)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbioreactor / chemiluminescence / whole blood glucose / FIA / pyranose oxidase / immobilized enzyme / uricase / ウリカーゼ / ピラノースオキシダーゼ / 尿酸 / フォトカウンター方式発光検出器
Research Abstract
Highly sensitive analysis of the constituents (glucose, uric acid) in whole blood diluted was tried using FIA (flow injection analysis) system involving a chemiluminescence detector (photon counting type) and an immobilized enzyme column reactor, so that a lot of constituents in blood were able to be determined with blood volume level which a mosquito drew.
1. Glucose determination-Beforehand, whole blood was diluted with physiological saline solution or distilled water, and plasma with distilled water to 5000〜400000-fold. Glucose in the diluted samples was determinated using the FIA-chemiluminescence system involving a pyranose oxidase column reactor (2x20 mm). The sample volume injected was 10 μ l. The use of a dispenser (Accu-drive, made in Jamany) and the preservation of distilled water in a glass container contributed to improve the reproducibility of glucose determination sharply. As the resuly, the reproducibility was satisfactory even the sample diluted to a hundred thousand-fold. The results of glucose concentration obtained by this method using whole blood diluted beforehand with distilled water or physiological saline solution to a hundred thousand-fold by a Accu-drive dispenser were compared with those obtained with the glucose oxidase-hydrogen peroxide electrode method. The calculated linear regression and correlation coefficient were y=0.916x-4.05 and r=0.986 for distilled water, and y=0.910x-3.00 and r=0.988 for physiological saline solution, indicating excellent correlation between the results of the two methods. In the case of plasma diluted with distilled water to a hundred thousand-fold, the calculated linear regression and correlation coefficient were y=0.979x-3.1 and r=0.987, indicating excellent agreement between the results of the two methods over a wide range of glucose concentrations.