Project/Area Number |
10672177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Eiji THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70229186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Masao THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90183582)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | ABO gene mRNA / ABO sugar chain antigen / expression / differentiation / stem cells / hemin / Semiquantitive RT-PCR / Hemopoietic cells / RT-PCR法 / 定量的解析 / 細胞分化度 / 造血器腫瘍由来培養細胞 / 幹細胞 / 発現機構 / ABOと糖鎖抗原 |
Research Abstract |
The surface antigenic structure of hematopoieitic cells changes during the course of differentiation from precursors to mature cells. Especially, the change in ABO sugar chain antigen is very important for thinking about the differentiation and the degree of adaptability at the transfusion and the bone marrow transplantation. Then, we attempted to detect the ABOmRNA expression in the course of differentiation from precursors to mature hemopoietic cells use cultured cells derived from myeloid/lymphoid cell lines, and we developed a method for detecting ABO gene mRNA (ABOmRNA) expression using semiquanitive-reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) technique. The expression level was analyzed using NIH-image soft and shown to the ratio of ABOmRNA/β2MmRNA(house keeping gene). 1. The quantity of ABOmRNA corresponded to hemopoetic cell differentiation. All cell lines as well as peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBIVIC) expressed ABOmRNA. In particular, the quantity of ABOmRNA expression in the stem cell type cells such as K562 and KOPM-28 is higher than those of cells in more advanced differentiation stage, and there was no significant, difference among the immature myeloid cell type, common ALL type, B-cell type, T-cell type and PBMC. 2. Induction of differentiation of K562 cell with hemin. We clarified the decrease of expression of the ABOmRNA and the absence of human hemoglobin after treatment of K562 cells with hemin for 4 days. In this study, we clarified that ABOmRNA expression change during the hemopoetic differentiation. And these data were suggested that the highest ABOmRNA expression is observed in the stem cell type cells and it decreased with hemopoetic cell differentiation.