Project/Area Number |
10672181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Medicine, Clin Lab., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90045683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAFUKU Yuji Medicine, Clin Lab., associate, 医学部, 助手 (40254015)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | synovial cells / endothelin / ALP / cytokines / 接着分子 / ヒト滑膜細胞 / A-様細胞 / A型滑膜細胞 / 慢性関節リウマチ |
Research Abstract |
Macrophage-like type A synoviocytes collected from RA patients were shown to secrete endothelin (ET), alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and lactic dehydrogenase. ET-1 is secreted from macrophage-like synoviocytes, but not from fibroblast-like type B cells, RA synovial fluid cells aud 7 established human cells. Analyses by HPLC disclosed that ET-1 is the major ET in synovial fluid.(CCA 1997, ACB 1998, APCB 1998). ALP was secreted only from type A cells, of which properties were as follows ; α-β mobility, neuraminidase sensitive, heat-stable at 56℃ for 10-30 min, slightly inhibited by L-phenylalanine and high affinity to wheat germ lectin (90%).(16th IFCC, 1998) Morphological studies by microscopy showed that ALP was stained granular in cytoplasma and by flow cytometry CD13 was positive and CD15 and CD11b were weakly positive. Among 24 cytokines and 5 adhesion molecules tested, MMP2, IL6. IL8 and tissue factor were detected in the cultured supernatent.(ASCP 2000, WASPAL 2001).