Functional studies on lymphocytes with OKT4 epitope deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Toru  Wakayama Medical College, Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00137259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMINE Hirokazu  Wakayama Medical College, Laboratory Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70155810)
KURIBAYASHI Koichi  Wakayama Medical College, Laboratory Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00192039)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOKT4 epitope deficiency / homozygote and heterozygote / lymphocyte response to PPD or anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody / Examination of DNA synthesis by MTT assay / Detection of mRNAs for IL-2 IFN-γ, IL-4 and IL-5 / PPD刺激 / 抗CD3抗体刺激
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that OKT4 epitope deficiency was responsible for one point mutation of the gene encoding 240 amino acid, which is substituted CGG to TGG, and that the frequency of complete and incomplete OKT4 epitope deficiency, i.e. homozygote and heterozygote, in Japanese was 0.5 and 12.8%, respectively (Takenaka T., et al. : J. Immunol., 1993).
In the present studies, functional studies of lymphocytes were performed in 2 cases of homozygote, 2 cases of heterozygote, and 4 healthy individuals as age-matched control. Purified-protein derivatives of mycobacterium tuberculosis (PPD) and ante-CD3 monoclonal antibody (αCD3 mAb) of solid phase was used for lymphocyte stimulation. The reason why? PPD induces the lymphocyte response via class II MHC molecule plus PPD-derived peptide processed by antigen-presenting cells. On the other hand, αCD3 mAb directly react to T-cell receptor/CD3 molecule complex, which induces lymphocyte response. After stimulated lymphocytes by different way above described, DNA synthesis and expression of mRNAs for IL-2, IFN-γ, IL-4 and IL-5 were examined by MTT assay and RT-PCR, respectively. Consequently, there is no difference in DNA synthesis of the lymphocytes among homozygotes, heterozygotes, and healthy individuals. Furthermore, the difference was not shown in the expression of mRNAs for IL-2, IFN-γ, IL-4 and IL-5.
On the basis of these experiments, it is considerable that there are no functional abnormalities in thelymphocytes of complete and incomplete OKT4 epitope deficiency.