Estimation of re-stenosis after PTCA by laboratory test of coagulation and fibrinolysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Yutaka  Kansai Medical University, Department of Clinical Sciences and Laboratory Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40140264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIHATA Hiroshi  Kansai Medical University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60233946)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPTCA / re-stenosis / prothrombin time / von Willebrand factor / thrombin-antithrombin III / tissue factor / プロトロンビン時間 / 自然発症高血圧ラット
Research Abstract
To detect flue re-stenosis after PTCA by laboratory tests of blood coagulation and fibrinolysis molecular markers, we made several clinical and experimental medical projects, as follows. Clinically, we demonstrated that the ratio of re-stenosis was dependent on the device and the levels of von Willebrand factor were linearly changed with the ratio. Experimentally, blood coagulation system, especially hypercoagulable state of spontaneously hypertensive (SHR) was studied by our newly modified laboratory test, diluted tissue factor prothrombin time (dil. PT), and thrombin-antithrombin (TAT) values were linearly changed with blood pressure and dil. PT.In the mice system, we observed a break down induced by verotoxin 2 and LPS by laboratory tests and biochemical analysis of blood coagulation and fibrinolysis system. Platelet count, TAT and fibrinogen was linearly changed with the fatal ratio and pathophysiological state. Moreover, m RNAs of tissue factor and PAI-1 in kidney were also changed with the values of laboratory tests and patholysiological state.