The analysis of a new tumor-associated antigen, TSP-1, in the gene and protein expression levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Masahide  Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40122692)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstumor-associated antigen / extraellular matrix / thrombosjpondin-1 / TSP -1 / monoclonal antibody / cytokine / interleukin -10 / tumor maker / トロンボスポンジン-1 / 血管新生抑制因子 / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
Thrombospodin-1 (TSP-1), a homotrimetric macromolecule with a molecular weight of 450,000, is released from activated platelets and also synthesized by many types of cells including endothelial cells, monocytes, macrophages, fibroblasts, and various tumor cells. Although several monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) to TSP-1 have been reported, only a few reports have described their detail specificity.
In this study, we prepared 13 new monoclonal antibodies to TSP-1. Six of them were of the IgM variety, four were IgG1 and there were IgG3. Histochemical and serological characterization demonstrated that some of these MAbs are useful for immunohistochemical study and/or for determination or serum levels of TSP-1 in various cancers.
On the other hand, TSP-1, a component of extracellular matrices (ECMs), is an adhesion molecule and capable of binding various free macromolecules and many types of cells. Although many reports described the effects of ECM proteins, there seem to be few publications describing the effects of TSP-1 on immune cells. In the present study, we also studied the influence of TSP-1 upon in vitro culture of T cells and antigen-presenting cells (APCs) in the presence of phytohemagglutinin and found that soluble T cell proliferation and proliferation and enhances IL-10 secretion by APCs.
Taken together, the results obtained here indicate that TSP-1 may serve as a potential useful tumor maker and an immunosuppressive modulator possibly in inflammatory sites.