Establishment of Regional Nursing Education Based on the Task Survey of Public Health Nurses working for Public Health Centers and Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Gunma University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ayako  School of Medicine, Gunma University Doctor, 医学部, 教授 (00251132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Masae  Gunma Paz Junior College of Nursing Lecture, 講師 (40310247)
MORI Yoko  School of Medicine, Gunma University Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (20302490)
YOSHIDA Toru  School of Medicine, Gunma University Doctor, 医学部, 教授 (80174936)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspiblic health centers / municipalities / public health nurses / regional health law / education / 保健所保健婦活動 / 市町村保健婦活動 / 保健婦業務体制の変化 / 保健所保健婦への期待 / 市町村保健婦への期待 / 地域保健法改正後の保健婦活動の課題
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are : 1. To identify the changes of tasks of public health nurses working for public health centers and municipalities in response to the enactment of the regional health law and expansion of home care services ; 2. To conduct the field survey at extracted areas where division of labor between public health nurses working for public health centers and those working for municipalities is well designed and at areas where new roles of public health nurses were introduced in the field of home care. The survey is aimed at understanding the background factors for the change and at identifying the capacities of the nurses ; and 3. To develop public health nurse education at universities and continuous education for the registered public health nurses.
The survey was conducted at 493 prefectural public health centers and at 3,189 cities (excluding designated cities, core sities and ordinance cities) in accordance to the first aim to find that municipalities have reinf … More orced services closer to the citizens, while public health centers have been more oriented toward specialized services and services covering wider geographical areas. It was also found that public health nurses are deployed at planning departments of public health centers and at welfare (social service) and newly established long term care insurance departments of municipalities. They have been struggling how to develop tasks and activities of public health nurses in unprecedented environment.
For the second aim, the field survey was conducted at 6 public health centers and 7 municipalities. The finding is that public health nurses are now required to be more specialized and to develop their capacity to respond to such new challenges as long term care insurance. It was also found that there is a need for district diagnosis to promote regional public health activities.
The results of the national and field surveys were compared to the rules and regulations of the nursing schools for nurses, public health nurses and midwives to consider how public health nursing education should be developed in the future. It basic education, it is necessary to reinforce educational curricula for development of district nursing activities, collaboration among public health, medical and welfare systems and for information processing technologies. Curriculum should also be developed to respond to the long term care insurance systems. For continuous education for the registered public health nurses, the curricula to be expanded include public health policy development for new nurses, promotion of home care and support of district organizations. The programs for registered nurses should be more clearly defined and the organized educational system should be further improved. Less