The Study of Improvement of sleeping pattern by Relaxation method (progressive muscle relaxation)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOITABASHI Kikuyo  Gunma University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80100600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yasujirou  Gunma University, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40170568)
YANAGI Natsuko  Gunma University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00292615)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProgressive Muscle Relaxation / HRV / EEG / State Trait Anxiety Inventory / Sleeping Pattern / Sleep Evaluation Questionnaire / Healthy Young Adult / 入院患者 / 睡眠評価尺度 / 感情プロフィール検査 / STAI不安尺度 / 身体感覚尺度 / 入院(成人)患者 / STAI不安テスト / 健康女性 / 睡眠障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were to examine the effects of progressive muscle relaxation (PMR) by analyzing physiological and sensory responses which brought up by this relaxation technique ; and to consider the clinical use of the PMR technique by analyzing case reports which improved the quality of sleeping pattern.
In the preliminary study, we examined the relaxation responses, which was brought up by the PMR, on 23 healthy young adults (average age was 20.8). Items for evaluation of responses were heart rate variability (HRV), EEG, muscle relaxation sensory scale and Spilberger's State Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI). The result revealed greater prolongation of the RR interval and the elevation of CVrr in the experimental group (PMR) than the control group (rest in bed group). The experimental group showed the momentary elevation of LF/HF followed by immediate drop that suggested the reflection of accelerated sympathetic nerve. In EEG, the result showed decrease in α, β wave and increa … More se in θ wave. Subjective responses scale also showed greater increase in muscle relaxation sensory perception and decreased in anxiety scale scores among experimental group. There for, it was suggested that the PMR technique could get the effective relaxation responses.
Using the same PMR method, we analyzed the improvement of quality in sleeping pattern for 56 hospitalized patients (sample size of the control group was 30, average age of 59.4 ; and the experimental group was 26, average age of 57.2). All samples were cancer patients. For evaluation index we used the sleep evaluation questionnaire (SEQ) and the STAI and the free writing self-reports. As a result, there were no quantity change in sleeping pattern, but they showed quickness in falling to sleep, easiness in sleeping after interruption, and increased sense of balance in body and mind on awakening. Frequency of awakening during nights varied among samples ; decreased in some cases and no changed or increased in others. They were greatly influenced by symptoms, which were responses of treatments and examinations.
Both the preliminary study and the clinical study were conducted after getting informed consents from samples. There are some limitations in generalization, but we can suggest the possibility of improvement in quality of the sleeping pattern by using relaxation technique. We expect the follow-up survey and development of the clinical application methods of this technique. Less