A study about an expression method of physical information by sight and the sense of touch and hearing of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionGunma University (2000)
Chiba University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yayoi  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40242200)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNurse / Nursing record / Nursing information / Sight / The sense of touch / Hearing / 色表現 / 五感 / フィジカルアセスメント / 記録 / 情報伝達 / 看護観察
Research Abstract
This report classed information of physical states of nursing records and examined a characteristic of those expression terms. The information of 1,150 bodies mentioned in a nursing record of 270 times of minutes was classified in sight 65.7%, hearing 15.0%, sense of touch 3.6%, sense of smell 1.3%, information 14.4% by a sense of the other more than one. It was seen color expression in particular a characteristic of sight information, and a 4 method of color names , luminosity/chroma of color, life term , coined word/ward original sign was used for expression of the same fact. And it was a characteristic that the hearing information was recorded as information to have interpretation.
In the reality of expression of record and connection with post of nursing experience, the quantity of expression, the variation of expression tended to increase with several a year experience. This suggested rich sensitivity and improvement of assessment ability, but, on the other hand, the expression that increased was not tied to objectivity of expression, precision. The greatest choice standard of data to reach a record from a perception was the judgment that included a nursing problem. Nurses were interested in communicating abnormality and existence of change to include interpretation than objective expression.