The actual of no subjective symptom and severe hypoglycemia in patients with IDDM, and its guideline of prevention be prepared
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Michiko  Kanazawa university, The Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40115209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 一海  金沢大学, 医学部, 助手 (50251963)
MATUI Kiyoko  Kanazawa university, The Faculty of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90283118)
HIRAMATU Tomoko  Kanazawa university, The Faculty of Medicine, lecture, 医学部, 講師 (70228815)
MURAKADO Naoko  Kanazawa university, The Faculty of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30303283)
西村 真実子 (西村 真美子)  金沢大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50135092)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIDDM / Severe hypoglycemia / Tipel diabetes / Diabetes edication / Yang age with Tipe 1 diabetes / 低血糖 / 無自覚重症低血糖 / インスリン依存型糖尿病 / 心理的課題 / QOL / 予防行動 / 血糖コントロール / セルフケア
Research Abstract
1) The actual of no subjective symptom and severe hypoglycemia in patients with IDDM No subjective symptom and severe hypoglycemia in patients with IDDM increase when the intensive management protocols in insulin treatment. The population of female severe hypoglycemia is larger than that of male. There were 133 (male 58, female 85) patients in Hokuriku-children IDDM summer camp, 34.5% of whom are experience no subjective symptom and severe hypoglycemia.
2) Guideline of prevention in subjective symptom and severe hypoglycemia in patients with IDDM Over the following 2 years blood glucose level and subjective symptoms, and awareness, low BG detection Judgment to treat, self treatment behavior, severe hypoglycemia coping patients reported severe hypoglycemia in school. Teachers and parents educated blood glucose level and cope with a hypoglycemia. But they did not educate awareness, low BG detection, judgment to treat, self treatment behavior.