Home Care Nursing Observational Study on Nursing Intervention, Diagnosis and Outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing (1999)
福井医科大学 (1998)
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Mitsuko  Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40093463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BESSYO Yuuko  Fukui Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20190176)
TAKAHASI Satie  Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 教授 (40316310)
KAGEYAMA Setuko  Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00290479)
HASEGAWA Mika  Fukui Medical University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90266669)
HOSOYA Takiko  Fukui Medical University, Shool of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80313740)
竹田 千佐子  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10148273)
渡辺 和子  福井医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90167106)
田邊 美智子  福井医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80227199)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshome care nursing / classification of nursing practice / nursing problem / diagnosis / nursing intervention / treatment / nursing purpose / outcome / Omaha System / nursing evaluation / リハビリテーション / 管理・調整・紹介
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to get baseline data about home care nurse's activities for home care nursing practice classification in Japan. In 1st survey, Questionnaires which focused on client characteristics, categories and targets of nursing interventions, and nursing diagnoses were sent to the home care nurses at 759 home care agencies, and 525 data returned . 82% of the clients were over 65 years old, 93 % were semi or completely bed-ridden, and 55% had dementia. The most frequently provided nursing category was "treatment & procedures". The most frequently provided target care was the taking vital signs which was followed by care for ADL deficits. Infrequently provided care were rehabilitation & exercise. Dominant nursing diagnoses were physiological problems, followed by psycho-social, and environmental problems. Then 2nd survey which aims to clarify nursing outcome after 2 months & their care was followed. The clients were limited to 82 CVA patients over 65 years old. The most frequently provided care were care of circulation, rehabilitation, and physical sign & symptom for each nursing purposes. The client's conditions were not so much changed between 2 months, also the outcome were as almost similar as estimated purposes.