A Study of Public Nurses' Activities for Health Promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masako  University of Tsukuba, College of Medical Technology and Nursing, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40125919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Michiko  University of Hokkaido-Asai-Gakuen, School of Welfare, Full-time Lecturer, 人間福祉学部, 専任講師 (10225823)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshealth promotion / health education / health learning groups / publish health nurse / community meeting / self-care / 健康学習 / リーダー / 施策化 / コミュニティ・ミーティング / 行政
Research Abstract
In order to identify appropriate methods for health promotion activities, cases of activities performed by residents with a view to improve well-being in the community life were analyzed in terms of process and components of the activity. The activities analyzed included three cases with and two cases without involvement of public health nurses. The analysis revealed that former cases aimed at improved self-care, while the latter did not. Promoting factors identified in all activity cases included democratized discussion, a democratic leader, and timely learning.
A survey was conducted to compare the health behavior and the attitude towards community health activities between members of health learning groups and persons getting the community health examination to evaluate the effect of support for health learning. Group members showed more favorable health behavior such as avoiding salty food and taking a walk.
Community meetings were held, and their outcome and further challenges were determined from the viewpoint of the active participation of residents in the policy making and the partnership with governmental organizations.