Childcare problems and needs of community health services in families with the handicapped multiple birth children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yoshie  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of community health nursing, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50197688)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmultiple birth / handicap / mother / health condition / fatigue / 双子
Research Abstract
This survey was conducted on a population of 2,000 mothers of multiple birth children to study childcare problems and needs of community health services in families with the handicapped multiple birth children. The following results were obtained.
1. Mothers with the handicapped multiple birth children showed greater fatigue and poor sleep quality, compared to mothers with the non-handicapped multiple birth children. Mothers with non-handicapped multiple birth children aged 3 or more showed a tendency of less physical fatigue and better sleep quality, compared to those with the children aged up to two. However, mothers with the handicapped children aged 3 or more did not show less physical fatigue and better sleep quality than those with the handicapped multiple birth children needed community health and welfare services not only during infant aged up to two, but also much longer duration.
2. In mothers with the handicapped multiple birth children, mothers who had ways to alleviate stress reported less fatigue, compared to those who had no way to alleviate stress. These mothers alleviated stress by talking with other mothers of the handicapped multiple birth children, or friends. It was shown that mothers with the handicapped multiple birth children were able to alleviate stress and improve fatigue by promoting self-help groups.