Relationships Between the Uses of Welfare Services and Family Caregivers for Elderly Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tsuruko  School of Medicine, Ehime University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10020025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akiko  School of Medicine, Ehime University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80274314)
ONICHI Michie  School of Medicine, Ehime University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30223895)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFamily Caregivers / Welfare Service / Burden of Family Caregivers / Domiciliary Care of Frail and Bedridden Elderly Persons / Satisfaction of Family Caregivers / Effects of Utilization Welfare Services / 介護負担感 / 在宅介護の継続 / 要介護高令者 / 社会福祉サービス / 訪問看護ステーション利用者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationships between the uses of welfare services and caregivers of domiciliary care of frail and bedridden elderly persons. There were two steps in our investigation. The study consisted of 195 people, who responded to our questionnaire by mail All subjects were persons who used home care nursing services. In addition, 41 of the voluntary caregivers of 195 these respondants agreed to a semi-structured interview in their homes.
In this study , we analyzed the caregivers feelings of burden, satisfaction, caregiving, reasons for continuation, and effects of utilization of welfare services.
Results were the following :
1. Welfare services are utilized home help services, care-instrument supplies, bath services, day services, and short-stay services, in order of frequency.
2. In the group of 41 caregivers, 34.1% were the wives of patients ; daughters made up 26.8% ; daughters-in-law were 17.1%. Almost all caregivers said they felt some physical a … More nd mental burden.
3. Caregivers were asked why they continued providing care under these conditions, Wives, daughters and husbands said that family relation and love were the most important factors. The elderly with family relations prefered home care. As such, wife/daughter/husband caregivers felt that they were fulfilling a need for their loved one.
4. In addtion, obligation to family was also a factor in providing home care.
5. Of the 41 interviewees, 9 people said that they felt no satisfaction from providing care. Thirty-two caregivers who felt satistaction measured personal satisfaction by smiles, expressions and good feelings from their elderly patients.
6. In the case of extended home care, many welfare services were used. Elderly persons were put into nursing homes for short-stay or elderly-day services. During these periods, home-caregivers could relax and rid themselves of stress.