Physiological and mental influence of making patient's body clean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
INOUE Norie  Saga Medical School, Division of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80040062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Nobuko  Saga Medical School, Division of Nursing, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80264167)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsShower bath / Physiological Load / Metabolic rate / Blood pressure / Heart rate / Eardrum temperature / 生体負担 / 入浴 / 全身清拭 / 代謝量 / 皮膚温 / 皮膚血流量
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to clarify a physical and mental influence of first shower bath on post-operative patients. At the time of our study, repeated shower bath with pre-operation and post-operation was completed on the same subject to detect the metabolic rate, blood pressure, heart rate and eardrum temperature represented physiological load.
Method of Experiment : Six subjects with pre-operation of female disease (Pre-S) keep their body clean with shower bath ; the metabolic rate, blood pressure, heart rate and eardrum temperature is measured in each subjects on before and after shower bath. In post-operation of same six subjects (Post-S), again, the metabolic rate, blood pressure, heart rate and eardrum temperature is measured in each subjects on before and after shower bath. For controlled experiment, eight healthy female subjects (HS) keep their body clean with shower bath ; the metabolic rate, blood pressure, heart rate and eardrum temperature is measured in each subjects on before and after shower bath. In all the subjects, measurement is made under the condition of comfortable shower bath.
Result : By shower bath, the following results are obtained. Between Pre-S and HS of each mean values, there was no significant difference. On comparing Post-S with Pre-S of each mean values, there was no significant difference. Again, subject's feeling of post-operative shower bath is comfortable, and many subjects desired to advance the starting day of post-operative first shower bath. From the above result, it seems to suggest that there is possibility of the advance of the starting day of post-operative first shower bath.