| Project/Area Number |
10672212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (1999) Nagasaki University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
IMANAKA Etsuko Kagawa Medical University, the School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00213231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENNZYU Hideaki the School of Medical Sciences, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30179361)
URATA Hideko the School of Medical Sciences, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20185086)
TASHIRO Takayoshi the School of Medical Sciences, Nagasaki University, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40163456)
TAMURA Yumi Kagawa Medical University, the School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90284364)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | chronic respiratory insufficiency / home care / home oxygen therapy(HOT) / 慢性呼吸不全患者 / HOT(在宅酸素療法) / 地域ケアシステム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation is to clarify the role of nursing for patients with chronic respiratory insufficiency living at home. This study was carried out to determine two aspects: To determine 1) whether patient education given before discharge from hospital was appropriated to their living condition at home; and 2)whether collaboration between health and welfare was effective in terms of QOL. Home-visiting interviews were carried out and questionnaires were sent to the patient. Self-help organizations and patients during the study periods. The following results were obtained: 1) Subjects reported decrease in 'taking baths and negotiating stairs' as well as 'opportunities and length of time to go out'. On the other hand, positive factors were 'improvement in sleeping', 'increased communication between patients and their families', and 'increase of their zest with life'. 2) Concerning the nation wide survey of patient self-help organizations it was found that they serve to improve QOL and acquire knowledge of medical treatment. Moreover, because of sickness and disability it is difficult to administer/handle their organizations . Therefore, these results suggest that it is important and necessary to support the organizations in the view of comprehensive. Respiratory rehabilitation, by means of health and welfare collaboration. 3) Thirdly, we made a survey via questionnaire of patients' Living conditions, psychological affects, and used social resources. At the moment, the processing of the questionnaire data is still ongoing. We will consider nurses' role based on the patients' needs identified from the results.