Study of the Structure of Community-based nursing methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
IDE Chieko  Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00232421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井手 知恵子  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00232421)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCommunity health nursing / Methods of community-based nursing practice / Mutual help / 活動方法 / 住民の主体性形成 / 支え合い
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the structure of a process of community health nursing performances in relation with the strategic involvement of community health nurses (CHNs), independent forms of communities and the change of community's life in health, which were found in a case of a long-term practice achieving successfully, in order to characterize community-based nursing. From the performance of 8 CHNs, average nursing experience of 25.2 years, based on communities of population ranged from 4,000 to 26,000, I examined the structure of their progress by the passage of time and reached following results.
l. As one of the common characteristics shown in the beginning of their performance, CHNs tried to identify the community and understand the residents as a consequence of their home visits, and concentrated on the contribution of their rolls in the administration.
2. Such clues as understanding health concerns of each resident, incongruous feeling against their past activities and the outside stimulation had directed their performance.
3. Related conditions for their activities were classified as ''support from other health care personnel", "support from superiors and co-workers'' ''administrative policy'' and "geographical conditions".
4. The response and the achievement of performances should be evaluated from ''change in the community'', ''change in the workplace" and ''cooperation with other related various organizations and fields".
These results also suggest that strengthening the relationship with residents as a clue to success, pursuing and dealing with important matters by coordinating times needs and the situation of covering areas, and accumulating the correlation with community are characteristics of the process of performance development, and that describing their consciousness of related matters and the transition of their intentions towards the performance is important to evaluate the performance of CHNs.