Yuimaru and the Care Provided to the Elderly People in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UZA Miyoko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00253956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZASA Yoshiko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10295313)
KOJA Yasuko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30305198)
TAIRA Kazuhiko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40039540)
NAGAHAMA Naoki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00274910)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOkinawa / longevity / elderly people / care / yuimaru / community / 介護 / 在宅高齢者アセスメント表
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the perception of the general public concerning yuimaru, Okinawan dialect for the mutual benefit gained by interaction with others in a closely-knit community, and the care provided to the elderly people in Okinawa. The survey was conducted on 4,161 randomly selected people ranged from 40 to 79 years old resided in 5 rural communities in Okinawa, including an isolated island. Of those people who received surveys, 1,354 (32.5%) responded to the questionnaire. In each communities, approximately 85% reported a positive image of yuimaru, and approximately 60% associated yuimaru with a perception of helping each other.
In responses to the question of how yuimaru works best in care giving, "willingness to show concern for the aged" was reported most frequently, followed by "cleaning a garden, " "shopping for the elderly, " "giving a ride, " and "cooking and delivering meals." On the average 20% of persons answered yuimaru was effective in care giving. The greatest percentage of affirmative responses about yuimaru was reported by the residents in Ogimi village (33.7%), followed by Gushikami village (19.8%), Zamami village (19.2%), Sashiki town (14.2%), and Nakagusuku village (8.2%). Furthermore, Ogimi had the highest number of persons who experienced giving and receiving support from the neighbors when care giving.
In conclusion, Ogimi village, renowned as a place with exceptional longevity, was the community where yuimaru worked most effectively for the community care support in comparison with other four areas.