The family care and support for the care of the elderly people in the early stages of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Noriko  Sapporo Medical University, Sch. of Health Sci. Assistant Prof., 保健医療学部, 講師 (50295367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Hisano  Sapporo Medical University, Sch. of Health Sci. Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (60295368)
KATO Kinko  Sapporo Medical University, Sch. of Health Sci. Assistant Prof., 保健医療学部, 講師
SEKI Kazuo  Sapporo Medical University, Sch. of Health Sci. Associate Prof., 保健医療学部, 助教授 (20264541)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthe elderly with dementia / an early stage of the onset / a spouse / relations of a couple / cognitions of a disease / home care service / 痴呆症老人
Research Abstract
1) How caregivers become aware: The period before they actually consult doctors was quite different depending on the types of the disease.
We tried to clarify the caregivers' cognitions toward their spouses with dementia and the support they need through analyzing the cognitions of caregivers, especially the spouse of the elderly with early stages of dementia. With the ethical regard we had semi-structured questionnaires with 8 wives and 3 husbands, 11 persons in total, who consented to cooperate with the study, and qualitatively analyzed the contents as data.
Results and Consideration:
2) Spouses' congnitions about the fact that their husbands/wives got the disease: The caregivers have been cognized it as some unpredictable fate, etc., and that it made them feel anxious.
3) Cognitions of dementia: They cognized it as "a disgusting disease," "a disease with wandering," and "an incomprehensible disease," etc.
4) The cognitions toward their spouses with dementia: The caregivers think their hu … More sbands/wives are the existence that gives them mental pain, and the existence that gives them mental pain, and the existence that they want to continue living together.
5) Cognitions as caregivers: Reevaluating their life together as coupes, they have tried to be ready care caring. They tended to accept it as on of spouses' tasks.
6) How caregivers cope with the care: After medical examinations, caregivers themselves try to collect information and "cure" the patients. Some were trying to give attentive care with intimacies for their spouses. They do not expect support from their children and relatives but have received various homecare services, and have had contacts with public health nurses and carers.
7) Cognitions about using daytime services: They have sought for some outside stimuli not to make their life unsociable. They consider the services helpful not only for reducing the burdens of care but also for their spouses with dementia to give them some positive effects.