Development of a care support system for the demented elderly and their families : A comparison of communities of the elderly and the young
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kikuko  Miyagi University School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60119378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Kazushi  Miyagi University School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20125967)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  Miyagi University School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80200757)
ANZAI Yukiko  Miyagi University School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80248814)
OHMORI Junko  Miyagi University School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50295391)
YUKI Michiko  Miyagi University School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20276661)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselderly / community care support system community / communities with a high proportion of elderly / communities with a low proportion of elderly / demented elders / family caregivers / healthy life / activities of daily living / 認知障害状態 / 痴呆状態 / 社会資源活用状態 / ソーシャルサポート / 介護負担
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare and contrast services for demented elderly in communities of the elderly and of the young. We surveyed early intervention systems in the community and actual state of health, dementia and family caregivers. We compared the average ages of 134 people from an elderly community (25.8% elderly) and 137 people from a young community (8.9% elderly). There was no significant difference in age - 73.3 years and 74.6 years. Three-generation households were seen most in the elderly community and elderly couples in the young community. We found a high level of subjective satisfaction with life and health outlook in 80-90% of the elderly in both communities. The ability to carry on daily life activities was high in both communities, with no differences due to gender or household composition. We confirmed deterioration in those over age 85, but there were few cases of possible dementia.
We analyzed the type of home care support available to 5 demented elderly in the elderly community and 6 in the young community. Care centered around the home helper in the elderly community, whereas family caregivers would pull together a care system themselves in the young community.
This study suggests there is a need for understanding dementia and how to deal with it in all communities. We must find ways of supporting the demented elderly and their families in a way that will take root easily in all types of communities.