A Study of End-of-Life Ethical Issues : The right to Die and The Duty to Die
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Emiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70011054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITOH Takako  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 学長 (00086266)
OHTA Katsumasa  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60194156)
DAVIS Anne j.  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70291573)
YAHIRO Michiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant (1999), 看護学部, 助手
征矢野 あや子  長野県看護大学, 助手 (20281256)
鈴木 真理子  長野県看護大学, 助手 (10281255)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsright to die / duty to die / perception / japan / 自己決定権 / ケア / 告知 / 患者の権利
Research Abstract
The right to die means that the terminally ill person has the right to refuse further treatment. The duty to die means that the terminally ill person feels that he has no choice and must refuse treatment because of social factors such as the family situation or financial cost to society. These two ethical concepts were explored as follows : 1) An in-depth literature review, 2) the development of the questionnaires, 3) data collection from questionnaires, and 4) analysis of the data. Data were collected from 123 Japanese nurses, physicians and others interested in bioethics problems, and 137 overseas counterparts. The right to die received support from the majority of the sample ; whereas the duty to die received weaker support from overseas and rather strong disagreement from Japan. Themes emerged in the two groups from a content analysis of their reactions to the major concepts of right to die and duty to die, and these included autonomy, meaning of life, justice, and patient-family connectedness and love. Differences and similarities in the meaning of these themes were explored.