| Project/Area Number |
10672218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University (2001) Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health (1998-2000) |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Toki (2001) Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40070700)
波多野 梗子 (1998-2000) 愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部・学長, 教授 (60238011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Satomi Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Research Associate, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (60315702)
YAMADA Satoko Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing and Health, School of Nursing Sciences, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (80285238)
小野寺 杜紀 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40070700)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | nursing ethics / ethical issues / baccalaureate nursing student / clinical practicum / 看護大学生 |
| Research Abstract |
The Purpose of this study is to identify the change of ethical values and the related factors in nursing students by investing the response to some ethical issues, and to suggest for methods of nursing ethical education. This study was constructed in two parts. The one was the study about recognitions of instructor for ethical issues. Finding can be summarized as follows : Few instructors make students think the value of the ethical decision-making process and copying method of nursing dilemmas, and there are not systematic ethical nursing education in nursing schools. The another study was the one about the change of perception and behavior for ethical issues in nursing students. Finding can be summarized as follows : In baccalaureate nursing students' response to two ethical issues, "truth telling of cancer" and "different care measures", both perception and behavior were different in according to the grades. And as a result of knowledge of various ethical terms, for example, informed consent, right of self-determination, euthanasia, death with dignity, do not resusciate and living will, it was defined that many students knew them, but they were not able to explain them accurately. So it is necessary that we do longitudinal research to identify students' change in their perception and -behavior of ethical issues, and to make investigation into the relationship between their attitudes and knowledge of ethical problems.