The Effect of the Electric Heating Implements in the Bed on Sleep-Wake Rhythms of Elderly Men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Asako  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60115946)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHome care / Housing environment / Way of spending time / Sleep-wake rhythm / Actigram / Quality of life / 睡眠時間 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 外部交流 / 環境要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to obtain basic material concerning the formation of the residence space in home care.
Those with low independence level who recuperated slept during 10 hours and 19 minutes on the average, and were able to understand the intake time of the breakfast to slow in the investigation in 1998. Because the amount of the activity is a little, those who recuperate staying present neither regular sleep nor awake the rhythm in the investigation of 1999-2000 years. Total bed in time is very long because it is under the environment by which the majority during a day is spent on the bed, and it has been understood that time and the frequency of the nap have increased, too. On the other hand, healthy elderly spend by a roughly regular sleep and awake rhythm, and sleep latency took good sleep of efficiency in a healthy elderly few.
It was thought that straightening a residence environment away from the bed easily from the above-mentioned, and doing regular life consequentially took part in the QOL improvement of the recuperation life.