| Project/Area Number |
10672223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Minako THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50288065)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Mitsuko THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (80308288)
KAWAHARA Yukari THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (70308287)
HIGUCHI Yasuko THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50198991)
AZUMA Tomomi THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90295387)
NISHIMURA Yumi THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (00257271)
池川 清子 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授
稲岡 文昭 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40151568)
坂本 成美 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Nursing Science / Nursing Philosophy / 看護理論 / 複雑系の科学 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to establish a philosophy of nursing, the cornerstone of any attempt to systematize the nursing field. Over the past several decades, Japan has witnessed a proliferation of research papers on nursing, and there has been a steady buildup of new knowledge in the field. A major reason that nursing has remained immersed in practical experience and refused attempts to organize it into a systematized discipline is the difficulty of using existing theories and conventional scientific perspectives to come to grips with and throw light on the sheer complexity and profundity of the field. However, exploring that discrepancy is essential to establishing an academic foundation for nursing. The question needs to be investigated of what exactly nursing is, what type of phenomenon it constitutes, what attributes it displays. With this as its point of departure, the present study traces the thinking of nursing theorists to date. By reexamining their ideas and engaging in a dialog therewith, it considers the following points : 1. The need for a philosophy of nursing (outstanding tasks for such a philosophy, what it would be expected to accomplish in Japan)2. The art of nursing (what is the "art of nursing, " the concept of technique in the art of nursing, the concept of holism in nursing, the significance of intuition in understanding patients)3. Styles of nursing knowledge (reality of nursing, actuality in nursing)4. The science and philosophy of nursing (the possibilities of complex systems science, chaos theory and nursing research)