RESPONSES OF THE LIVING BODY AND SUBJECTIVE PAIN IN THE WHEELCHAIR AND LATERAL POSITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shihoko  SEIPEI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING, PROFESSOR OF NURSING, 看護学部, 教授 (00218356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Satsuki  SEIPEI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (90288407)
YONEKURA Maya  SEIPEI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING, LECTURER, 看護学部, 講師 (30210785)
SATOU Sho  SEIPEI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT (00319154)
ISHIZUKI Junko  SEIPEI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING, LECTURER
江田 純子  聖隷クリストファー看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80160365)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBody pressure / Pressure distribution cushion / Wheelchair / EEG / Skin temperature / Skin blood flow / Emotional pain / Sensory pain / Lateral position / 身体的・情緒的苦痛 / 呼吸数 / 指先脈波 / 酸素消費量 / 車椅子座位
Research Abstract
◇ The body pressure, EEG, skin temperature and subjective pains on using wheelchair with different cushions
Using two kinds of wheelchair cushions, the body pressure, EEG, skin temperature and subjective pains were measured during 60 minutes of maintaining the same potion.
And these parameters were examined for their correlation. The results are summarized as follows.
1) With a pressure distribution cushion, the buttock pressure was distributed around the femora. This relieved pain.
2) β power in EEG increased with the passage of time. The strength of power spectrum was the highest in the control group, the mouton cushion, followed by pressure was the highest in the control group, the mouton cushion, followed by pressure distribution cushion.
3) It is considered that the subjective pains caused by the wheelchair when using a pressure distribution cushion, is influenced not only by the body pressure but also by the size of the wheelchair's base area. The pain appeared the stronger at the sho … More ulder and back cervix aria, the smaller the size of the base aria.
4) The buttock skin temperature was the highest with pressure distribution cushions, and increased 2.5゜C over a 60 minute period. Simultaneously, skin blood flow increased.
5) There was little difference in the strength of emotional pain among the three groups, which tended to increase gradually.
◇ The body pressure and subjective pains in the 30゜ and 90゜ lateral position.
In the 30゜ and 90゜ lateral position, the body pressure and subjective pain were measured over a 60 minute period while maintaining the same position. These parameters were examined for their correlation. The results are summarized as follows.
1) The body pressure on the body parts with each position was little changed with the passage of time.
2) In the control position, the body pressure was the highest at the greater trochanter and shoulder. And the sensory pain appeared in the same parts.
3) In 90゜ lateral position, the body pressure of greater trochanter was the highest, and the sensory pain was the strongest at under the breast and ear.
4) In 30゜ lateral position, the body pressure was the highest at the buttocks, the talus, and the shoulder blade, while sensory pain was similar. Less