Model concept on total care and supporting system for the school-age child who require medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
RYU Shuhei  Department of Medical Welfare, Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (30145122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIMA Hiroe  Department of Medical Welfare, Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80113364)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsintegrated education / normalization / child-welfare / school nursing / community support / case study / 在宅支援 / 養護教諭
Research Abstract
The advance of medicine and technology bring about remarkable improvement in health care administration. Many children who are required advanced medical skill such as home oxygen therapy, tube feeding, insulin self-injection, home peritoneal self-lavage, can live their life in home with equivalent to the elderly care. As a specific viewpoint of the childhood care, we must emphasize with including the idea of school education to develop their quality-of-life, in accordance to normalization in the community at all stages of life. This report summarized results from literature cited, case study on families trying to find out to educate at compulsory school for the child under long-term home care, and questionnaire survey on the present situation in what way heavy sickly children are taken care for at school and what schoolteachers consider their roles and expect social support. In consequence of interview survey, finding out social support was the key to keep on going to school and both s … More upporting by nurse and coordinating by public health nurse can be useful to be much lighter on burdens of family who looks after the child under long-term medical care. By making a whole survey of both elementary and junior high schools in a prefecture, more than seventeen percent of schools provided care services someway for schoolchildren who had needs of medical care. The practices of care were almost treated by schoolchild own self and/or his family. Although teachers in charge of health education had the strong will not only to take part in the care but also to learn how to care and coordinate with other professions, it was really hard work to be enable to extend integrated education for the child who had a specific medical needs of education. It is advisable that the concerned to care for the child should develop and create the rational total care system based on cooperation among family, school, and community. Introduction of the advanced precedent trial can be available to improve current situation, and it is hoped that this study will stimulate further investigation in this field. Less