| Project/Area Number |
10672228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIJIKI Yasuko Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (60259140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JONO Hiromi Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 講師 (60247301)
EMISU Fumie Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (40185145)
KAWAMURA Sawako Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (30186142)
SHUDA Akihiro Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助手 (60315760)
KIM Sooja Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助手 (60279776)
武 未希子 東京都立保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 助手 (00289969)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Restraintas / Physical Restraints / Nursing / Elderys / Discontinuing Restraints / Minimum Data Sets / Generic Nursing Education / Dilemma / 老人 / 抑制廃止 / MDS / ジレンマ / 客観的指標 / 看護実践 / 看護管理者 / 面接調査 / 看護婦 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1998, the purpose of this studiy was to clarify 1)the factors which enabled to discontinue "restraints" completely for the eldery patients in the hospitasl and 2)the nursing skills used instead of "restraints". Eighteen nurses were interviewed. The results revealed that the factors were administrators'(presidents and nursing managers)strong ideal and leadership, using other nursing skills instead of "restraints", feeling the effects of "restraints" free care, increased job satisfaction of nursing staff. The nursing skills used instead of "restraints" were the arrangement of safe environments for the elderys, adequate and flexible clinical judgement, prediction of risk factors, obtaining informed consent from the families, and so on. In 1999, the purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of discontinuing of "restraints" by the use of a standardalized questionnaire(MDS ; Minimum Data Sets). Two groups of eldery patients(17 were restrained and 66 were never restrained)were compared at 3months before and after discontinuation "restraints". The significant differences were found between 2 groups on "D-9 Unstable human relationship" (p<0.01), "D-1 greef and anxiety" and "D-3 treat with problem behaviors" (p<0.05). In 2000, the purpose of the stydy was to explore how nursing skill "restraints" are being educated in basic nursing programs. The results of this research showed that about a half of 241 subjects were teaching about "restraints". The main reasons of teaching "restraints" were "preserve safety", "protect subjects' human rights". A half of the respondents who were teaching "erstraints" had dilemma with two ethical issues : safety and intruding human dignity. It was suggested that we need to reconstruct our recognition and educational methods regarding nursing skill "restraints".