The 「animism developmental death concept」 and life-experience for child
Project/Area Number |
10672231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yoko Asahikawa medical college Nursing Course Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90281906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGANO Yoshiki Asahikawa medical college Nursing Course Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20322901)
MATUURA Kazuyo Asahikawa medical college Nursing Course Assis-Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10161928)
SATO Masako Asahikawa medical college Nursing Course Assis-Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10259137)
INOUE Hitomi Ishikawa Nursing College, 講師 (50295169)
KUKITU Tomoko Tenshi College Nursing Course, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (10177975)
MITAMURA Tamotu Asahikawa medical college Nursing Course Assis-Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80271641)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | child / death concept / distinction about life and non-life / death education / death image / world after death / death experience / Japan / アニミズム / 認知的発達 / death education |
Research Abstract |
This research which aimed to investigate life-experience about death and death-ceremony and animism. And identity the development of the concept of death and associated factor, focused on the process of archiving an adult understanding of death concept by school age children. Its was shown that life-experience about death and death-ceremony did not decreased, and animism was continued still junior high school. The concept of death developed in relation to age mosthighly. Furthermore, with regard to the effect of various socio-experiential variables, such as experiences of death of pet, a family member, a funeral ceremony. From these result, it was shown that the developmental process of children death concept has a tendency to gain socio-experience. It was very importance. If children has understanding the death concept and life without non-experience. A powerful experience for children about death in socio-experience, it is important task we expect. In this research, we were going to produce and plan a death-education program for school age children. We are going to continue this research to evaluation research.