A Development of the Family Care with the Schizophrenic Clild on the Basis of the Patients Acceptance Stage of the Mental Handicap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAZUOKI Kume  Yamagata University, 医学部, 教授 (40153358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Fumiko  Yamagata University, 医学部, 助手 (50282207)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / family care / acceptance of mentally handicap / 精神看護 / 家族へのケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the ideal way of family care based on the process in which the family with the child of the schizophrenia accepts the mental handicap. First, the many-sided data was collected on the problems which the family with the child of mental handicap have held by the hearing investigation. These results showed that there were various worry about religion, hospital, medicine, causes of the disease, future hopes, neighborhood associations, relation of husband and wife, families association activity, etc., since the child fell mentally ill. The questionnaire was made on the basis of the results. For the mentally handicapped person's family association in the Yamagata, the investigation on the handicap acceptance of the parent with the child of the schizophrenia was carried out. There were many parents in 50 to 70 generation. The aging of the family was remarkable. The parent expected the economical independence by the employment to the child, when the progr … More ess after onset passed from 1 to 2 years. The parent expected the recovery of the child participating in part time job and workshop, when time from the onset passes 3 to 5 years. Further in the current, the proportion expected for workshop and day care increased. The results showed that they would have gradually and calmly judged the condition of the child. The expectation of the child to the recovery by the family was also large on the individual difference. As a place of the life of the child after the parent died, there were many parents who hope for group home and support dormitory. From the fact, the parent worried about the life of the child after his or her death very much, and the substantiality of the welfarism had been required in politics. And, the general change of the recognition of the family was viewed from onset to the investigation. The relation of the parent for the child would have gradually recognized the autonomy of the child from the dependence tendency. Simultaneously, the parent intended to enjoy the life of the self. The necessity considering the degree of expectation and dependence for the child of the parent was shown in family care from these results. Actual family care was carried out on the basis of the items for the investigation for 2 families. It seemed to be necessary that the family care based on the process of the acceptance of mental handicap to ease the distress of the family. It seemed to be important to advance the family care on the basis of such data in future. Less