| Project/Area Number |
10672233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKO Tokiwa Gunma university, Faculty of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10269334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Keiko Mie university, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10174559)
OWADA Nobuo Gunma university, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90110684)
IMAZEKI Setsuko Gunma university, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134290)
SUGIHARA Kazuaki Tsukuba university, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (30017777)
SHOJI Kazuko Tsukuba university, Institute of Education, Assistant professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (40206264)
清野 裕子 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (50302493)
田口 陽子 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (60302494)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | maternal identity / development of maternal identity / childbirth experience / self-value of delivery experience / twins and triplets mothers / multiple pregnancy / 価値づけ / 多胎 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at identifying the value the mothers see in their experience of delivery and the formation and the change of maternal identity and at developing a support plan to prevent child rearing related neurosis and infant/child abuse. In survey 1, the subjects were 1130 mothers of transvaginal delivery (20 mothers with twins) and written questionnaire survey was conducted between postpartum day 1 and day 14. The questionnaire was composed of "self evaluation scale of delivery experience", "maternal identity scale" and "postpartum depression scale" to find the relationship between their self-value of delivery experience and their maternal identity. The survey was performed between April and August 2000. It was indicated that the lower the value they gave to their experience of delivery, the less positive their maternal identity was at early postpartum period. In survey 2, the semi constitutive interview was performed on 18 mothers with multiple babies (14 mothers of twins and 4 mothers of triplets) for the same purpose as in the first survey. The mode of delivery was transvaginal (3) and caesarian section (15). The interview was given between January and September of 1999. The interview was tape recorded and the transcription was analyzed. The factors found to be affecting the evaluation of delivery experience were health maintenance during pregnancy, informed consent for the delivery, satisfaction about the delivery, health status of the babies, immediate contact with the babies after delivery, the support given by gynecology staffs during and after delivery, and the support of the husbands. As in survey 1, the lower the value for their delivery experience, the less positive their motherhood awareness was and the less positive they were in child rearing. Mothers with multiple babies are more likely to experience abnormal delivery. It is therefore necessary to support them so that they can find positive value in their experience of delivery.