| Project/Area Number |
10672234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | GUNMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Mayumi Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50251137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Sumiko Seirei Christopher College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80070671)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Myocardial infarction / Elderly persons / Life style change / Social activity / Longitudinal study / 高齢者 / 看護 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 生活 / 縦断研究 / 適応 / 質的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to understand the changes in the life style and social activities of the elderly patients with myocardial infarction after hospital discharge. The subjects were 10 patients with first attack of myocardial infarction over 65 years of age. They were interviewed 6 times, at discharge, arid every 2 months within one year after discharge. The Index of Social Activities for the Elderly was measured before the onset of the diseases and every interview times. The results are : 1. There are 5 categories of expected living conditions : cessation or reduction of life activities, review of life style and attitude, creation of new life style for recuperation, emergency response, continuation of previous life activities. 2. The subjects' review of life style was affected by life activities and hobbies they had had before the onset of the disease, social role, ADL and age of the subjects. 3. The subjects level of social activities within 3 months after discharge was lower than before the onset of the diseases, and from 6 months after discharge their scope of activities become wider after the onset by stages. But there were no subjects who recovered social activities level within one year after discharge since the onset of the diseases.