Development of The Hypothetical Assessment and Nursing Intervention Model on Stress in Cardiac Catheterization Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUKA Noriko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80172021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGITA Fumiko  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90304112)
UCHI Masako  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20294241)
YADA Mamiko  Kobe University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10239783)
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90159707)
YAMAGATA Miwa  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80314491)
高谷 嘉枝  神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60304119)
土肥 加津子  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (00252809)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCardiac catheterization / Stress-coping / STAI (State-Trait Anxiety Inventory) / GSES (General Self-efficacy Scale) / LOC (Locus-of-control) / Neuro-endocrino-immunological response / Nursing intervention model / ストレス看護介入モデル / ストレス反応 / 自律神経反応 / 看護介入モデル / タイプA行動特性 / ローカスオブコントロール / セルエフェカシー / STAI / ストレス / 身体反応
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was to investigate stress of cardiac catheteruzation patients in order to develop the hypothetical assessment instrument and nursing intervention model.
The subjects were 22 patients who received cardiac catheterization. Data were collected and analyzed from the following directions ; 1) STAI, GSES, and LOC were assessed as psychological responses to the stress, 2) catecholamine, cortisol, NK cell activity and CD56 in blood were measured as physiological responses to the stress, 3) stress-coping of the patients and nursing intervention in the patients were analyzed while undergoing cardiac catheterization on the qualitative data, such as record of interview and observational notes, and 4) we developed the hypothetical assessment methods and nursing intervention model of the process in undergoing cardiac catheterization on the basis of these findings.