Nursing Approach toward Recipients' Self-Determination of Kidney Transplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kumiko  Okayama University, Medical school Hospital Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yuko  Okayama University, Medical school Hospital Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50284120)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordskidney transplant / self-determination / self-determination process / nursing approach / nursing interview / registration of kidney transplant / self-insight and awareness / self-control / 意思決定 / 身体的・心理的・社会的準備 / 気づきと人間的成長 / 移植後の生活の自己管理 / person-centered approach / 自己一致 / 共感的理解 / 受容
Research Abstract
It's conceivable that it is important for nurses to help the recipients undergo the organ transplant with their self-determination. The purpose of this study is to clarify the recipients' self-determination process to the kidney transplant and to produce the nursing approach to help the recipients undergo the kidney transplant with self-determination. Based on person-centered approach proposed by Carl R. Rogers, three recipients were given counseling and interviewed individually after the kidney transplant. The interviewer attentively listened to the kidney transplant recipients so that the three can tell of their own kidney transplant experiences in detail.
The results of data analysis were as follows : The recipient donated by a cadaver kidney differed from the recipient donated by a living related kidney in their self-determination. The self-determination of the kidney transplant depended upon the recipient's perception of the kidney transplant at the time of their first transplant registration with an organ bank, and upon their first hemodialysis experiences and their chronic hemodialysis experiences, and upon their concerns for a kidney organ donor, and upon their biographies and so on. Some points for the nursing approach were extracted from the interviews and classified under three topics ; the confirmation of the preparation for the kidney transplant, the viewpoint of the nursing interview and the viewpoint of a nursing approach after the kidney transplant.