Analysis of newborn airway aspirate and colostrum collected by midwives : Judging the mother-child health status and influences on nursing care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TERAO Toshiko  Department of Nursing, School of Medical Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90217414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Sumiko  Department of Nursing, School of Medical Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30227425)
YASUOKA Susumu  Department of Nursing, School of Medical Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30035414)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnewborn airway aspirate / preterm infants / SP-A / respiratory distress syndrome / BLF / BALF / human airway trypsin-like protease / S-IgA / 肺サーファクタント / 低出生体重児 / s-IgA / 新生児 / 気道吸引液 / 肺表面活性物質 / 生化学的分析
Research Abstract
1 The NAA SP-A level and the ratio of the SP-A level to the total protein level in NAA (the TP ratio) both tended to be lower among neonates born after shorter gestational ages, and they were particularly low among neonates with respiratory distress syndrome (RDS). NAA contains human airway trypsin-like protease (HAT), which is thought to be involved in the physiological functions of the airway, we biochemically analyzed trypin-like enzymes contained in NAA.
2 We measured contents of tracheobronchial and alveolar components contained in the newborn airway aspirates (NAA) obtained from 30 normal newborns, with bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from healthy adults as controls. NAA may be useful for diagnosing pathologic conditions in the airway of the newborns, and for comparing the biological defense mechanism between newborns and adults.
3 To examined NAA's relationship to maternal factors during pregnancy and in the peri-labor period, and neonatal factors. None of the neonatal factors ana differed significantly between the two groups.
4 NAA are useful samples for clinical diagnosis of newborn respiratory disorders, the pulmonary surfactant (PS) content in NAAs from 19 term infants without respiratory problems (Group I) was compared with those from 14 preterm infants (Group II) and 3 infants with respiratory distress syndrome (RDS, Group III).