Study on the Pathophysiological State and Protection of Secondary Osteoporosis in Pregnancy and Postpartum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyu
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Mariko  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyu Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00219742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GIMA Tsugiko  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyu Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80315473)
OOMINE Fujiko  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyu Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40295308)
KONO Shinzo  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyu Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40041347)
伊敷 和枝  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (80045228)
小渡 清江  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (20295314)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMaternity women / Bone density / Metabolism / Diet habit / Behavior of life style / Health education / 妊・産・褥・婦
Research Abstract
This study comprised of two parts as follows ; The first parts is to clarify osteoporotic risk-factors in the life custom and behavior of diet in both pregnancy and lactationary period.
The second parts is to clarify the effect of health consultation and behavior on bone density.
The bone density was determined by a calcaneus ultrasonography. The data were analyzed using ANOVA, t-test, by SPSS V.9 in cross-sectionaly, and were analyzed descriptive statistics longitudinally.
Following results were obtained ;
1. The mean value was 87.2±11.2 for Stiffness (Stiff) and 98.2±12.7% for MATCH (which represent percent of Stiff for mean Stiff of Japanese women of same age) in 620 subjects (primigravida 140, multigravida 480). Among them 35 subjects (5.6% : 10 primigravida 7.1%, 25 multigravida 5.1%) showed a low Stiff under 70 which means a detailed-examination category on the criteria of osteoporotic diagnosis, and a high risk of osteoporosis in the advancing age.
2. On a cross-sectional analysis, S … More tiff was highest in the terminal period of pregnancy, and lowest at the 3rd to 6th month postpartum, and then inclined to elevate with time course of postpartum.
MAT recovered completely as 100% over at one and half years postpartum.
On the relation between bone density and diet life, both number of diet and frequency of milk ingestion correlated well with Stiff, but the ingestion of calcium did not correlated with Stiff in pregnancy. Among group categorized according to 9 diets ingestion, the group ingesting daily small fish showed significantly a high bone density. The bone density was higher with the ingestion of milk and its products in pregnancy, and in the groups of a regular habit ingesting breakfast and seaweeds, and of frequent ingestion of milk and its products, in postpartum.
3. On a longitudinal analysis, it was found that the bone density recovered to the normal range (105.5% in MAT) at 2 years to 3 and half years postpartum in 7 subject who showed lower Stiff (77.5±3.87) and MAT (87.2 ±7.63%) in the period of pregnancy.
In diet behavior, it was addionally found that the daily ingestion of calcium- contained diets except of milk recovered to 96.1%, and the ingestion of VitamineD-and magnesium-contained increased gradually in the course of postpartum.
From these results it was concluded that the daily ingestion of 400ml milk which effects on an increase of bone density, is necessary to maintain the bone system, and the periodical check of bone health including a measurement of bone density and diets consultation are significantly important in the postpartum period. Less